The daily schedule is typically composed of two to three informal talks / discussions per day and working sessions in smaller groups the rest of the time. The typical duration of talks is around 30 minutes, and 45 minutes for review talks. Discussions during and following talks are highly encouraged and not limited in time.

Coffee will be served everyday at 9:30 in Building 209 (conference building), and we will have lunch at 13:00 at the cantine. The participants are welcome to stay in the PSI2 building between 9am and 7pm to work, discuss or enjoy coffee, beer and MMs.

Week 1

Date Time Place Speaker Title
Monday, June 25 9:30 209 -- Welcome coffee
10:00 209 Organisers Welcome and introduction
10:30 209 Bing Zhang Review on GRB central engine
14:00 209 Bruno Giacomazzo Review on Numerical Simulations of Binary Neutron Star Mergers
Tuesday, June 26 10:00 209 Thomas Janka Review on core collapse supernovae central engine
14:00 209 Bernhard Müller TBD
17:30 209 Ewald Müller Simulating CCSN: a personal historical retrospect of 60 years of fun and ordeal
Wednesday, June 27 10:00 209 Micaela Oertel EoS for neutron stars and core-collapse supernovae
14:00 209 Aimee Hungerford TBD
Thursday, June 28 10:00 209 Georges Meynet The angular momentum transport problem in stars, and its consequences for the core angular momentum content at the pre supernova stage
10:45 209 Fabian Schneider Influence of binary mass-transfer on pre-supernova stellar structures
14:00 209 Chris Fryer TBD
Friday, June 29 10:00 209 Irene Tamborra Neutrino properties from core-collapse supernovae
14:00 209 Carol Mundel Real-time Robotics and the Magnetized Dynamic Universe

Week 2

Date Time Place Speaker Title
Monday, July 2 9:30 209 -- Welcome coffee
10:00 209 Organisers Welcome and introduction
10:30 209 Kei Kotake Gravitational-wave and neutrino signatures of core-collapse supernovae ; review and perspectives
14:00 209 Marie Anne Bizouard CCSN detection with LIGO - Virgo and the inverse problem
14:45 209 Pablo Cerda-Duran Understanding gravitational waves from core collapse supernovae
Tuesday, July 3 10:00 209 Stéphane Goriely Review on heavy elements nucleosynthesis
14:00 209 Rodrigo Fernandez Mass ejection, compact objects, and electromagnetic transients
14:45 209 Jose Pons TBD
Wednesday, July 4 IPNO, salle du conseil Workshop on core collapse supernova neutrino detection
Thursday, July 5 IPNO, salle du conseil Workshop on core collapse supernova neutrino detection
Friday, July 6 10:00 209 Philip Podsiadlowski The Formation of Compact Stars in Binaries
10:45 209 Paz Beniamini Formation of double neutron stars and implications for heavy element production
14:00 209 Yudai Suwa Supernovae from binary systems

Week 3

Date Time Place Speaker Title
Monday, July 9 9:30 209 -- Welcome coffee
10:00 209 Organisers Welcome and introduction
10:30 209 Frédéric Daigne Some questions about GRB physics
14:00 209 Christina Thoene Review on observations of GRB supernovae and other extreme supernovae
Tuesday, July 10 10:00 209 Jérôme Guilet / Raphaël Raynaud / Matteo Bugli / Alexis Reboul-Salze How to form a millisecond magnetar? From magnetic field amplification to explosions
14:00 209 Martin Obergaulinger Explosions with rapid rotation and magnetic fields
Wednesday, July 11 10:00 209 Rémi Kazeroni Incidence of stellar rotation on the explosion mechanism of massive stars
14:00 209 Dimitrios Giannios Relativistic jets shining though their stripes
14:45 209 Felix Mirabel Are there failed explosions/direct collapse and how frequent are they?
Thursday, July 12 10:00 209 Jean-Luc Atteia & Diego Gotz Presentation of the SVOM mission
14:00 209 Ben Margalit Engine driven transients: relating GRBs, SLSNe and FRBs to the birth of magnetars
Friday, July 13 10:00 209 Shiho Kobayashi The outflow of GW170817
14:00 209 Agnieszka Janiuk TBD

Week 4

Date Time Place Speaker Title
Monday, July 16 9:30 209 -- Welcome coffee
10:00 209 Organisers Welcome and introduction
10:30 209 Susanna Vergani Review on host galaxies of supernovae and GRBs
Tuesday, July 17 10:00 209 Anders Jerkstrand Review on the modelling of light curves and spectra of CCSNe and KNe
14:00 209 Lara Nava Dissipation mechanisms and radiative processes at work in GRBs
Wednesday, July 18 10:00 209 Andrei Beloborodov Shocks in GRBs
14:00 209 Giancarlo Ghirlanda The structure of jets in Gamma Ray Bursts: theory vs observations
Thursday, July 19 10:00 209 Miguel Aloy The formation of the central engine of long GRBs and of relativistic outflows
14:00 209 Omer Bromberg Short GRBs from NS mergers, Magnetic Jets
Friday, July 20 10:00 209 Zeljka Bosnjak Modelling of the prompt GRB emission in GeV/TeV energy range
11:00 209 Maryam Arabsalmani Host galaxies of GRBs
14:00 209 Maria-Grazia Bernardini GRBs and Magnetars: Observational signatures and predictions